Jump to content
Military Firearm Restoration Corner
Sign in to follow this  
ghost95

Drill Bits.

Recommended Posts

Hello all, I am in the process of drilling and tapping a couple mauser receivers. I ordered some #31 drill bits from Midway for about $1.99 each and so far have not had any luck with them. They don't seem to cut very well. What is a good bit that I should be using for doing this work? Is there a supply for these bits that have a higher quality and better cutting edge? Thanks for pointing me in the right dirrection. C

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all, I am in the process of drilling and tapping a couple mauser receivers. I ordered some #31 drill bits from Midway for about $1.99 each and so far have not had any luck with them. They don't seem to cut very well. What is a good bit that I should be using for doing this work? Is there a supply for these bits that have a higher quality and better cutting edge? Thanks for pointing me in the right dirrection. C

 

Sometimes I have had to "spot grind" through the tuff outer shell of mauser receivers. For this I use a pointed dremel stone mounted in my drill press. You only need to grind a few thousandths, then you can easily drill with your #31.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've already used a cupped wheel to remove what was left of the Crest so that should have cleared the case hardening. I used plenty of oil and the bits were brand new. I had the press set to a slower RPM so I thought that should be right but I had to use a ton of pressure to get these bits to cut. I practiced on a receiver that I found a crack in so I haven't done any damage yet. After the issue with the bits I changed over to a Black and Decker bit and it cut fine. I'm not sure what went wrong with the first 2 bits. Any Ideas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If in doubt call MSC, if it is made they have it, and good quality as well. Just make sure your bit's have the 118 degree point, and with small bits I try to use the shortest bit I can as it will be more rigid.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I removed the remnants of the crests with a cupped grinding stone so I think the case hardening is gone. I used plenty of oil and a slower speed on the press but it still took a ton of pressure to get the bit to cut. The thing is that I cut the rest of the way through with a cheap Black and Decker bit. I don't understand what I did wrong. Any Ideas? I'm using a drill and tap jig with drill bushings. A slow RPM on the drill press and plenty of oil.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have had good luck with the drill bits and taps from Brownell's, and have been able to get several receiver holes each out of their bits without problems. American made.

 

 

Spiris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  

×