Jump to content


Photo

Drill Bits.


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 ghost95

ghost95
  • Members
  • 69 posts

Posted 15 August 2011 - 08:45 AM

Hello all, I am in the process of drilling and tapping a couple mauser receivers. I ordered some #31 drill bits from Midway for about $1.99 each and so far have not had any luck with them. They don't seem to cut very well. What is a good bit that I should be using for doing this work? Is there a supply for these bits that have a higher quality and better cutting edge? Thanks for pointing me in the right dirrection. C

#2 ken98k

ken98k
  • Members
  • 2,438 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Alaska
  • Interests:Hunting, Shooting, Camping, Boating, Jeeps, and MAUSER rifles

Posted 15 August 2011 - 12:15 PM

Hello all, I am in the process of drilling and tapping a couple mauser receivers. I ordered some #31 drill bits from Midway for about $1.99 each and so far have not had any luck with them. They don't seem to cut very well. What is a good bit that I should be using for doing this work? Is there a supply for these bits that have a higher quality and better cutting edge? Thanks for pointing me in the right dirrection. C


Sometimes I have had to "spot grind" through the tuff outer shell of mauser receivers. For this I use a pointed dremel stone mounted in my drill press. You only need to grind a few thousandths, then you can easily drill with your #31.

#3 ghost95

ghost95
  • Members
  • 69 posts

Posted 15 August 2011 - 02:00 PM

I've already used a cupped wheel to remove what was left of the Crest so that should have cleared the case hardening. I used plenty of oil and the bits were brand new. I had the press set to a slower RPM so I thought that should be right but I had to use a ton of pressure to get these bits to cut. I practiced on a receiver that I found a crack in so I haven't done any damage yet. After the issue with the bits I changed over to a Black and Decker bit and it cut fine. I'm not sure what went wrong with the first 2 bits. Any Ideas

#4 lemski4

lemski4
  • Members
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ks

Posted 15 August 2011 - 02:09 PM

If in doubt call MSC, if it is made they have it, and good quality as well. Just make sure your bit's have the 118 degree point, and with small bits I try to use the shortest bit I can as it will be more rigid.

#5 ghost95

ghost95
  • Members
  • 69 posts

Posted 15 August 2011 - 07:29 PM

I removed the remnants of the crests with a cupped grinding stone so I think the case hardening is gone. I used plenty of oil and a slower speed on the press but it still took a ton of pressure to get the bit to cut. The thing is that I cut the rest of the way through with a cheap Black and Decker bit. I don't understand what I did wrong. Any Ideas? I'm using a drill and tap jig with drill bushings. A slow RPM on the drill press and plenty of oil.

#6 lemski4

lemski4
  • Members
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ks

Posted 16 August 2011 - 04:19 AM

Might help to increase the speed of the drill press a little.

#7 Spiris

Spiris
  • Members
  • 614 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted 16 August 2011 - 10:03 AM

I have had good luck with the drill bits and taps from Brownell's, and have been able to get several receiver holes each out of their bits without problems. American made.


Spiris

#8 Sailormilan2

Sailormilan2
  • Members
  • 984 posts
  • Location:California
  • Interests:Rifle building, shooting, computors, airplanes

Posted 16 August 2011 - 08:30 PM

I had the same problem, so I ended up going to a hardware store nand just getting drill bits there.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users